Privacy Statement

Privacy & Security Policy

ABIC secures the data of its clients and potential clients by complying with the Data Privacy Act and all relevant local laws, and ensures compliance through its employees, officers and directors with standards of security and confidentiality.

ABIC recognizes is aware of its responsibilities in relation to the collection, processing or holding of personal data. Providing your data is voluntary. You have the liberty of not providing us the requested data. However, failure to comply may inhibit our ability to conduct business with or provide our service for you.

If you are in objection to any practices and policies in this Privacy and Security Policy, please refrain from using this website as a means to submit your personal information to ABIC.

Please take note that this page is only for general information.

By accessing this page and giving your personal information, you are authorizing Alliedbankers Insurance Corporation to keep, use, record and process the given information including the sharing of the same to its employees, officers, directors, affiliates, partners, contractors and/or sub-contractors for legal purposes.


We do maintain appropriate technical safeguards to ensure the protection of any of the information that we have received from our CTPL page. Accordingly, we reserve the right to restrict or remove your access to our page without giving notice especially if we have reason to believe that your data might be at risk.

We encourage you, the consumer, to take necessary steps to protect your information:

  • E-Mail
    We will never require you to update your information through e-mail or via a web link provided through e-mail. We will not send you any e-mail requesting confidential information. If you have received a suspicious mail that appears as if it may be coming from ABIC, please contact us at (02) 245-2886.
  • Virus Protection
    ABIC will not be responsible for any electronic virus or viruses that you might encounter. Thus, we encourage you to always scan your device and removable devices using your trusted anti-virus product to detect and remove computer viruses. It is also good practice to regularly update your virus protection software. Unrepaired or undetected viruses can corrupt and destroy your programs, files and most importantly, your hardware. Lastly, you may unintentionally transmit the virus to other computers and gadgets.

Gathering of Personal Information

We gather your personal information when you access our website, when you inquire on the status of your policy and when you input data through our online forms. We will also collect some sufficient information about your computer or other devices that you are using whenever you visit our page.

The information that we will gather from you will be depending on the transaction/service/process that you are requesting. For just browsing through our page, we will only collect data that are deemed necessary such as date and time of browsing, page/s that you browsed, and other statistical and technical data to further give great customer experience.

For transactions like payment, application submission, policy status inquiry and other similar services, we will ask for your personal data like your name, contact number, address, date of birth, e-mail address and policy number.

We gather, use, process, and keep your personal information such as e-mail address, name, contact number, date of birth and policy number to:

  1. Verify your identity
  2. Evaluate and asses the application for insurance and other insurance-related services
  3. For the delivery of the policy and other materials
  4. To assess your interest in our products and services
  5. To conduct customer research and satisfaction surveys
  6. In compliance with applicable laws

We may retain your e-mail address to facilitate constant communications and provide you with information regarding our services so we can provide better customer care and experience.

Our system does not store any credit card data. Payments online are coursed through PayMaya which is a reputable online payment gateway. Another payment method is through DragonPay which can allow consumers to process their payments through convenient stores, banks, etc. Payment details will be securely transmitted to both of the payment gateway's databases for transaction authorization.

Process and Use of Personal Information

When you share your personal data with us, we use the information we gathered to provide, maintain, protect, further improve our services and most importantly, protect ABIC and our customers. We also use your personal data for verification/authentication purposes in order to smoothly process your transaction.

Rest assured that the information provided by our clients will not be disclosed to third parties and other affiliates for other purposes but will be used for aforementioned transactions ONLY unless authorized specifically and expressly in advance, through a clearly worded opt-in process. Once the client's express consent is provided, we shall list the information to be disclosed, the uses to which it may be needed, and all parties to whom the information may be disclosed.


By accessing and using this page, you warrant that:

  1. All data that you have provided are true and correct to the best of your knowledge, and all will be given freely and voluntarily;
  2. If purchasing or transacting in behalf of other person(s), you hereby warrant that you are duly authorized to conduct transactions for and in the latter's behalf, and that you are duly authorized to give their information to Alliedbankers Insurance Corporation;
  3. You will advise all other person(s) in whose behalf you have acted, transacted with and/or purchased any product or service from Alliedbankers Insurance Corporation of all the terms and conditions mentioned in all agreements.

Review and Amendment of Personal Information

As a client, you have the right to:

  1. Clarify whether we hold any personal data about you and to request a copy of such data;
  2. Require us to correct any personal data about you that is inaccurate
  3. Learn about our policies and process regarding personal information
  4. Request the deletion of any personal information

You may address all requests for access, correction, deletion or other queries relating to your personal information to:

Alliedbankers Insurance Corporation
17th Flr. Federal Tower Bldg., Corner Muelle de Binondo, Binondo, Manila
(02) 245-2886
(02) 243-0075
(0917) 817-6099 GLOBE